Delaware courts have routinely upheld post-closing merger price adjustments that comply with the requirements of Section 251 of the Delaware General Corporation Law. To allow stockholders to make an informed decision as to whether to accept the merger consideration, or seek appraisal, Section 251 requires that the value of the “cash, property, rights or securities … which the holders … are to receive” as consideration in the merger be determinable or ascertainable by the stockholders at or about the time of the merger. Section 251(b) permits, however, the value of the merger consideration to be determined or ascertained from “facts” outside of the merger agreement, including the “occurrence of any event … a determination or action by any person or body, including the corporation.” For example, upward, post-closing price adjustments for earnouts based on the performance of the seller over a definite period of time after the closing are common in private-company mergers, and have been upheld by the Court of Chancery under DGCL Section 251(b), as in Aveta v.